Evidos.nl’s privacy and cookie statement

 

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data are processed  through Evidos B.V.’s services and website www.evidos.com. (hereinafter called ‘Evidos’). The careful handling of personal data is of great importance to Evidos. Accordingly, we process and protect personal data with the greatest possible care.

If you use Evidos’ Signhost.com cloud service, we recommend that you read the relevant privacy and cookie statement relating to the personal data we as the controller process when providing this service.

 We adhere to privacy law requirements when processing data. This means, among other things, that we:

  • state clearly for which purposes we process personal data through the privacy and cookie statement;
  • try to limit the personal data we collect to only those that are required for legitimate purposes;
  • ask you for your express consent before processing your personal data in those cases in which your consent is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and require parties who process data on our instruction to do the same;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data upon request.

We are the controller for the data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 26 October 2018.

Use of personal data

In using our website or service, you deposit certain details with us, which may include personal data. We retain and use only the personal data that we receive directly from you, or of which it is clear at the time of receipt that this data is provided to us for the purpose of processing. We will not use your personal data for any other purposes unless you have given us prior permission to do so.

You may use our website to request information about our products and/or services (e.g. by downloading our white papers). We will then ask you to provide us with some personal details to enable us to send that information to you or to contact you.

You can also log in through the website using the ‘Login’ button to access our online portal. You will need to enter some personal details to be able to log in.

You can request a trial account or a trial API account through the website, which will enable you to use our services for a limited period of time. We will ask you to enter some details if you wish to use this trial account.

You can also ask questions, lodge a complaint or report a security breach using the contact form on the website. You will have to enter some details to enable us to handle your question, complaint or report.

Vacancies will also be published on our website when we are looking for new employees. You can submit your application through the website, for which we require various personal details.

You can also register for Evidos events through the website. If you wish to register for an event, we will ask you to enter some details.

Finally, we keep statistics on the use of our services and the website. We may combine your personal data to gain insight into how our services are used and who are interested in them.

We will process the following data that you provide; which data exactly will in part depend on your use of the website and/or our services:

  • forename and surname;
  • address details;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment and invoice details;
  • company name;
  • training and study data;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • photograph (if uploaded);
  • cover letter (if uploaded);
  • IP-address;
  • log-in details;
  • clicking and browsing behaviour.

The above data will be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide information about our products and services;
  • to enable you to use our website and services;
  • to deliver our services and perform the agreement;
  • to answer questions asked through the website;
  • to send our newsletter;
  • to enable you to submit your application and it to be processed;
  • to improve the services we provide.

Retention period

The above data will be kept for as long as is necessary to deliver our service to you and/or while you are registered for our newsletter, with a maximum retention period of two years after the last activity. Your data may be retained for longer if there is a statutory retention obligation.

Newsletter

We produce a newsletter; your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your express consent. In this newsletter, you will find news, tips and information about our products and services.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.

Provision of data to third parties

We will not provide the data you have supplied us with to third parties if you have not given permission for us to do so, unless we need to do so  within the framework of implementing the agreement you have entered into with us and/or if we are under a legal obligation to do so (e.g. if the police demand data when a criminal act is suspected). For instance, your data will be passed on to our technical partners who supply services enabling your data to be stored and processed or our services to be maintained.

We may pass on data concerning your use of the website to ICT service providers that we have engaged with, who analyse such usage data so that we can improve our services,  by making the website more user-friendly, for instance. The analyses also show us which parts of the website are popular and which parts attract fewer visits.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Third parties engaged by us place cookies as well.

A pop-up indicating that clicking the ‘agree’ button on our website denotes acceptance of the cookies is displayed the first time that you visit our website. By clicking this button on our website, you grant us permission to use all cookies and plug-ins as set out in the pop-up as well as in this privacy and cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies in your browser. Please note that doing so could mean that our website will no longer function optimally.

If you give us permission through the cookie settings, we will engage the following parties:

  • DoubleClick;
  • Google Analytics;
  • Google Tag Manager;
  • Cookie Consent
  • Hotjar;
  • Intercom.

We use the cookies referred to above for the following purposes:

  • to generate general statistics and to obtain an insight into how our website is used by the public;
  • to process data for direct marketing purposes, including approaching potential clients;
  • to optimise our services

We have no control over what the above parties do with the cookies. For more information about those parties and what they do with cookies, please see their respective privacy statements (which are subject to regular changes).

Security

We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. For more information about the security measures that we have taken, please see our security statement. 

Websites of third parties

Deze verklaring is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met onze website zijn verbonden. Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat deze derden op een betrouwbare of veilige manier met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan. Wij raden u aan de privacyverklaring van deze websites te lezen alvorens van deze websites gebruik te maken.

Wijzigingen in deze privacy- en cookieverklaring

Wij behouden ons het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in deze verklaring. Wijzigingen zullen op deze website worden gepubliceerd en oude versies houden wij beschikbaar. Het verdient aanbeveling om deze verklaring geregeld te raadplegen, zodat u van deze wijzigingen op de hoogte bent.

Inzage, wijzigen en verwijderen van uw gegevens

Als u vragen hebt of wilt weten welke persoonsgegevens wij van u hebben, kunt u altijd contact met ons opnemen. Dit verzoek kunt u richten aan privacy@evidos.com.

U hebt de volgende rechten:

  • Recht op inzage: u heeft het recht de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verwerken, in te zien.
  • Recht op rectificatie: u heeft het recht de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verwerken, te corrigeren of aan te vullen indien deze onjuist of onvolledig zijn.
  • Recht van bezwaar: u kunt bezwaar maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens en tegen direct marketing.
  • Recht op verwijdering: u kunt ons verzoeken uw persoonsgegevens te verwijderen.
  • Recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens: indien het technisch mogelijk is, heeft u het recht om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verwerken te laten overdragen naar een derde partij.
  • Recht op beperking van de verwerking: in sommige gevallen kunt u verzoeken om het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens (al dan niet tijdelijk) te beperken wat betekent dat wij minder gegevens van u verwerken.                                         

Om misbruik te voorkomen kunnen wij u daarbij vragen om u adequaat te identificeren. Wanneer het gaat om inzage in persoonsgegevens gekoppeld aan een cookie, dient u een kopie van het cookie in kwestie mee te sturen. U kunt deze terug vinden in de instellingen van uw browser.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Natuurlijk helpen wij u graag verder als u klachten heeft over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Op grond van de privacywet heeft u ook het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens tegen deze verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens. U kunt hiervoor contact opnemen met de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding your privacy and our privacy and cookie statement, please include them in an email to the following address.

Evidos B.V.

Zijlweg 148a

2015 BJ Haarlem

+31 23 737 0046

privacy@evidos.com